About The Competition - Shoeburyness Model Railway Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Modelling Competition

Each year we hold a in-house modelling competition, this is normally held on the same night as our pre-show briefing, there are five classes of competition. The past winners of the competition can be found here.

The 2016 Modelling Competition is due to take place on 7th November 2016

2015 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Graham Aldridge

Mr Dennis Pruce (Adjudicator)
Mr Brian Higgs
Mr Bill Addlington

2014-Group

2014 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Mark Hinde
Councillor Mr Nick Ward (ind)- (Adjudicator)
Mr Steve Fryer
Mr Alan Forsdyke

2014-Group
 

2013 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Graham Aldridge
Councillor Mr Michael Assenheim - (Adjudicator)
Mr Brian Higgs
Mr Alan Forsdyke

2013 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2012 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Peter Ashton - Secretary of South East Essex Railway Society (Adjudicator
)
Mr Ken McMillan
Mr Darren Hall
Mr Reece Comer
Mr Brian Higgs

2012 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2011 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Dennis Hall
Mr Alan Forsdyke
Mr Steve Fryer
Councillor Mr Paul Van Looy (Adjudicator
)

2011 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2010 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mrs Patten
(Co-Adjudicator)
Mr Keith Patten
(Co-Adjudicator)
Mr Glen Barry.
Mr Richard Turner.
Mr Alan Forsdyke.
Mr Brian Higgs.

2010 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2009 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Glen Barry.
Mr Roger Thomas
(Co-Adjudicator)
Mr Graham Aldridge.
Mr Chris Thomas
(Co-Adjudicator)
Mr Brian Higgs.
Mr Derek Coe.


2009 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2008 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Paul Turner.
Mr Graham Aldridge.
Mr Brian Higgs
(Adjudicator)
Mr Alan Forsdyke.

2008 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2007 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Steve Fryer.
Mr Glen Barry.
Ron from Maldon Rail.
(Adjudicator)
Mr Richard Atkins.
Mr Brian Higgs.

2007 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo

2006 Competition Winners

Group picture of the winners of this years modelling competition.
(left to right)

Mr Brian Higgs.
Mr Alan Forsdyke.
Mr Paul Turner.
Sir Teddy Taylor.
(Adjudicator)
Mr Steve Nelson.

2006 Modeliing Competition - Group Photo
 
Back to content | Back to main menu